Superworth

Johnson Controls International profit margin JCI

Gross, operating and net profit as a share of revenue over the last twelve months, from 2009.

Net margin, 12 months
14.3%
Operating margin, 12 months
10.9%
Net margin on a year earlier
+4.8 pts
Peer median
13.7%

Over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, Johnson Controls International kept 14.3% of its revenue as net profit, with an operating margin of 10.9% and a gross margin of 36.7%.

Five years earlier its net margin was 7.8%.

The median for 5 construction Materials stocks of a similar size is 13.7%.

Profit margin over time

GrossOperatingNet

Open the interactive chart, with overlays and comparisons

Fiscal year by fiscal year

Fiscal yearNet marginOperating marginGross margin
FY202513.9%8.3%36.4%
FY20247.4%6.8%35.2%
FY20236.9%5.4%33.5%
FY20226.1%5.8%33.0%
FY20216.9%9.9%34.1%
FY20202.8%3.3%33.2%
FY201923.7%3.6%32.1%
FY20189.2%5.9%32.8%
FY20175.3%7.7%31.0%
FY2016−4.2%4.3%27.1%
FY20155.6%8.9%36.7%
FY201417.8%6.8%36.6%
FY20135.2%7.3%36.4%
FY20124.5%6.6%36.3%
FY201110.0%12.2%38.1%

Quarter by quarter

QuarterEndedNet margin, 12 monthsChange on a yearOperating margin
Q3 FY2614.3%+4.8 pts10.9%
Q2 FY2614.5%+3.7 pts10.2%
Q1 FY2614.2%+6.6 pts9.4%
Q4 FY2513.9%+6.5 pts8.3%
Q3 FY259.5%+2.7 pts9.7%
Q2 FY2510.8%+4.0 pts11.3%
Q1 FY257.6%−0.6 pts7.1%
Q4 FY247.4%+0.5 pts6.8%
Q3 FY246.9%−0.9 pts5.7%
Q2 FY246.8%+1.5 pts4.1%
Q1 FY248.1%+3.1 pts6.4%
Q4 FY236.9%+0.8 pts5.4%

Against its peers

Companies in Construction Materials nearest Johnson Controls International's size, closest first, today.

CompanyProfit margin
JCIJohnson Controls International14.3%
CRHCRH9.9%
VMCVulcan Materials13.7%
MLMMartin Marietta Materials36.7%
AMRZAmrize10.0%
HLHecla Mining20.8%
Peer median13.7%

Where Johnson Controls International ranks

What the profit margin tells you

Profit as a share of revenue at three levels: gross (after making the product), operating (after running the business) and net (after everything, including tax and interest).

Compare within an industry. 10% is superb for a retailer and poor for a software company.

More on Johnson Controls International

Valuation data, not investment advice. Prices as of . Reported figures come from the company's filings with the SEC.