Superworth

First Financial Bancorp profit margin FFBC

Gross, operating and net profit as a share of revenue over the last twelve months, from 2010.

Net margin, 12 months
28.3%
Net margin on a year earlier
+0.3 pts
Peer median
29.1%

Over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, First Financial Bancorp kept 28.3% of its revenue as net profit.

Five years earlier its net margin was 28.8%.

The median for 10 diversified banks of a similar size is 29.1%.

Profit margin over time

Net

Open the interactive chart, with overlays and comparisons

Fiscal year by fiscal year

Fiscal yearNet margin
FY202528.4%
FY202427.4%
FY202330.5%
FY202230.7%
FY202132.9%
FY202024.1%
FY201932.2%
FY201831.2%
FY201726.9%
FY201625.9%
FY201523.3%
FY201422.2%
FY201316.0%
FY201217.9%
FY201116.4%

Quarter by quarter

QuarterEndedNet margin, 12 monthsChange on a year
Q2 FY2628.3%+0.3 pts
Q1 FY2628.7%+1.4 pts
Q4 FY2528.4%+1.0 pts
Q3 FY2529.2%+2.0 pts
Q2 FY2528.0%−0.1 pts
Q1 FY2527.3%−1.5 pts
Q4 FY2427.4%−3.1 pts
Q3 FY2427.2%−4.3 pts
Q2 FY2428.1%−3.6 pts
Q1 FY2428.8%−3.0 pts
Q4 FY2330.5%−0.2 pts
Q3 FY2331.4%+1.4 pts

Against its peers

Companies in Banks - Diversified nearest First Financial Bancorp's size, closest first, today.

CompanyProfit margin
FFBCFirst Financial Bancorp28.3%
PRKPark National30.5%
CBUCommunity Financial System26.6%
NICNicolet Bankshares29.7%
BANFBancfirst34.8%
WSBCWesbanco33.6%
WSFSWSFS Financial29.1%
NBTBNBT Bancorp28.8%
TRMKTrustmark28.7%
FULTFulton Financial29.0%
FRMEFirst Merchants26.9%
Peer median29.1%

Where First Financial Bancorp ranks

What the profit margin tells you

Profit as a share of revenue at three levels: gross (after making the product), operating (after running the business) and net (after everything, including tax and interest).

Compare within an industry. 10% is superb for a retailer and poor for a software company.

More on First Financial Bancorp

Valuation data, not investment advice. Prices as of . Reported figures come from the company's filings with the SEC.