Superworth

Mama's Creations profit margin MAMA

Gross, operating and net profit as a share of revenue over the last twelve months, from 2012.

Net margin, 12 months
3.5%
Operating margin, 12 months
4.5%
Net margin on a year earlier
+0.2 pts
Peer median
6.7%

Over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026, Mama's Creations kept 3.5% of its revenue as net profit, with an operating margin of 4.5% and a gross margin of 24.3%.

Five years earlier its net margin was 8.3%.

The median for 9 packaged Foods stocks of a similar size is 6.7%.

Profit margin over time

GrossOperatingNet

Open the interactive chart, with overlays and comparisons

Fiscal year by fiscal year

Fiscal yearNet marginOperating marginGross margin
FY20263.1%4.1%25.1%
FY20253.0%4.0%24.8%
FY20246.4%8.6%29.4%
FY20232.5%3.0%21.0%
FY2022−0.5%0.2%25.5%
FY202110.0%8.5%31.3%
FY20204.4%6.0%31.8%
FY20191.6%5.2%34.7%
FY20181.2%3.9%33.6%
FY2017−1.7%2.5%36.0%
FY2016−28.1%−18.0%27.9%
FY2015−32.9%−30.4%28.7%
FY2013−33.7%−33.6%29.2%
FY2012−36.5%n/an/a
FY2012−39.2%−58.8%40.0%

Quarter by quarter

QuarterEndedNet margin, 12 monthsChange on a yearOperating margin
Q2 FY273.5%+0.2 pts4.5%
Q1 FY273.2%−0.2 pts4.3%
Q4 FY263.1%+0.1 pts4.1%
Q3 FY263.1%+0.1 pts4.0%
Q2 FY263.3%−1.2 pts4.3%
Q1 FY263.4%−1.8 pts4.4%
Q4 FY253.0%−3.3 pts4.0%
Q3 FY253.0%−4.0 pts4.2%
Q2 FY254.5%−1.8 pts6.2%
Q1 FY255.2%+1.4 pts7.0%
Q4 FY246.4%+3.9 pts8.6%
Q3 FY247.0%+8.1 pts8.9%

Against its peers

Companies in Packaged Foods nearest Mama's Creations' size, closest first, today.

CompanyProfit margin
MAMAMama's Creations3.5%
SENEASeneca Foods6.7%
LWAYLifeway Foods4.5%
BRBRBellring Brands7.3%
FLOFlowers Foods1.1%
JJSFJ&J Snack Foods3.2%
MZTIMarzetti9.9%
FRPTFreshpet17.3%
POSTPost3.5%
INGRIngredion8.2%
Peer median6.7%

Where Mama's Creations ranks

What the profit margin tells you

Profit as a share of revenue at three levels: gross (after making the product), operating (after running the business) and net (after everything, including tax and interest).

Compare within an industry. 10% is superb for a retailer and poor for a software company.

More on Mama's Creations

Valuation data, not investment advice. Prices as of . Reported figures come from the company's filings with the SEC.