Superworth

Lamb Weston profit margin LW

Gross, operating and net profit as a share of revenue over the last twelve months, from 2016.

Net margin, 12 months
3.8%
Operating margin, 12 months
7.8%
Net margin on a year earlier
−0.7 pts
Peer median
5.5%

Over the twelve months to Aug 30, 2026, Lamb Weston kept 3.8% of its revenue as net profit, with an operating margin of 7.8% and a gross margin of 19.4%.

Five years earlier its net margin was 6.8%.

The median for 10 packaged Foods stocks of a similar size is 5.5%.

Profit margin over time

GrossOperatingNet

Open the interactive chart, with overlays and comparisons

Fiscal year by fiscal year

Fiscal yearNet marginOperating marginGross margin
FY20264.4%8.9%20.6%
FY20255.5%10.3%21.7%
FY202411.2%16.5%27.3%
FY202318.9%16.5%26.8%
FY20224.9%10.8%20.3%
FY20218.7%12.9%22.7%
FY20209.6%14.7%23.6%
FY201912.7%17.8%26.7%
FY201812.2%16.9%25.7%
FY201710.3%16.4%24.6%
FY20169.5%12.5%22.3%

Quarter by quarter

QuarterEndedNet margin, 12 monthsChange on a yearOperating margin
Q1 FY273.8%−0.7 pts7.8%
Q4 FY264.4%−1.2 pts8.9%
Q3 FY264.6%−1.1 pts9.3%
Q2 FY266.1%+0.3 pts11.3%
Q1 FY264.6%−5.0 pts9.4%
Q4 FY255.5%−5.7 pts10.3%
Q3 FY255.7%−11.0 pts10.8%
Q2 FY255.8%−11.9 pts10.5%
Q1 FY259.6%−7.6 pts14.8%
Q4 FY2411.2%−7.6 pts16.5%
Q3 FY2416.7%+5.4 pts15.9%
Q2 FY2417.7%+7.2 pts17.1%

Against its peers

Companies in Packaged Foods nearest Lamb Weston's size, closest first, today.

CompanyProfit margin
LWLamb Weston3.8%
SFDSmithfield Foods6.8%
CPBCAMPBELL'S4.1%
INGRIngredion8.2%
HRLHormel Foods2.8%
MKCMccormick19.4%
SJMJ M SMUCKER2.5%
POSTPost3.5%
FRPTFreshpet17.3%
MZTIMarzetti9.9%
KHCKraft Heinz−13.6%
Peer median5.5%

Where Lamb Weston ranks

What the profit margin tells you

Profit as a share of revenue at three levels: gross (after making the product), operating (after running the business) and net (after everything, including tax and interest).

Compare within an industry. 10% is superb for a retailer and poor for a software company.

More on Lamb Weston

Valuation data, not investment advice. Prices as of . Reported figures come from the company's filings with the SEC.